Monday, June 30, 2014

Body Wrap Ingredient V: Jojoba Seed Oil

The body applicator wraps has gained quite a reputation over the years that it's been in the market. One of the most common body wrap myths is using body wraps to lose weight. The product only helps to tone, tighten, and firm problems areas (like the thighs, tummy, arms,and back). Even then, results can vary.

However, a dramatic number of users have seen some amazing results – after just the first application. Again, good effects rely on many factors. Some of these are lifestyle, diet, medication, and your own body's chemistry. The good news is that the tightening and toning benefits come from the product's safe, all-natural ingredients. 

Along with Green Tea extract and Vitamin E, the body wraps also contain Jojoba seed oil. But what is it exactly? How does it contribute to giving you that firmer, smoother skin?

What Is Jojoba Oil?

Jojoba oil is extracted from the seed of the plant known as Simmondsia chinensis. It's a shrub, that can be seen mostly in southern Arizona and California; as well as northwestern Mexico. The seeds are heavy with the oil; constituting about 50% of its weight.

Raw Jojoba Seed Oil has a golden color with a slight nutty aroma. Its processed counterpart on the other hand, is colorless and odorless. It's not advisable to ingest it orally – though it has been used for years in plenty of cosmetic products. Today, you can find Jojoba Oil is shampoos, moisturizers, face creams, and of course, body wraps.

What Are The Benefits of Jojoba Seed Oil?

This valuable oil has a lot of uses; but people especially love it on their skin. It's a fairly stable oil, which means it can be stored at room temperature for long periods of time. If you don't want to use products containing Jojoba Oil, you may get your hands on the raw or refined variants. 

Like many oils, it creates a barrier on the skin to retain moisture. This would keep it soft, smooth, and supple. And because this type of oil is botanical, it's safe even for sensitive skin. Aside from reducing wrinkles, age spots, scars, and lightening stretch marks; this liquid gold is also used to treat acne. Jojoba Oil happens to have anti-inflammatory properties. It means that it can aid in various skin infections like eczema and sunburn.

How To Maximize Jojoba Seed Oil In A Body Wrap

Body wraps are a good source of natural Jojoba Seed Oil. If you want scars to fade, reduce the appearance of cellulite, and firm sagging skin – then this product is for you. Make sure to take a warm bath or shower to open up your pores. Even though Jojoba Oil can easily be absorbed into the skin, there's no harm in helping it out a bit!

Secure your body wrap with saran wrap or tight clothing. Then relax! Read a book, watch TV, or simply imagine how wonderful you will look like once you unwrap the product. Remove after 45 minutes. Rub the remaining cream on your skin and let it sit there for a while. Complete an entire body wrap treatment for maximum results. Don't forget proper and diet and exercise, too! 

With natural Jojoba Seed Oil in body wraps, you can be your best self in no time.


Post a Comment